Boxwood Books Private Press & Illustrated Books

Search:

Sort by: Artist | Private Press < Previous | Next >
BIBLIOGRAPHY: Apart from the Text. Pinner, Middlesex: Private Libraries Association, 1998. By Anthony Rota. One of 2,200 copies of which 1400 are for sale. First edition. 8.75 X 5.5 ins. 253 pp. Cloth bound with gilt and red title panel on spine. An interesting exploration into the changing physical appearance of nineteenth and twentieth century books and what it can teach us about the books we have today. As new in dust-jacket.
£20.00
BIGGS, JOHN R.: Shaftesbury The "Shaston" of Thomas Hardy. Shaftesbury: Book In Hand, 1983. Facsimile edition of the original High House Press edition of 1932 with a Memoir of James Masters and his High House Press by John R. Biggs. 8.5 X 5.5 ins. Paper backed with gilt title on spine and upper cover. 9 wood engravings by John R. Biggs and 5 wood engravings by James Masters. A fine copy in dust-jacket.
£25.00
BINYON, HELEN Angelina or L'Aime inconnue. London: the Swan Press, 1933. By Maria Edgeworth. Wood engravings by Helen Binyon. Number 17 of 100 copies set in Baskerville type and printed on hand-made paper. 10.5 X 8.5 ins. + Colophon. Quarter white buckram with repeat pattern paper covered boards. Paper title label on spine. 9 wood egravings by Helen Binyon printed from the wood. Tissue guards still in place. Small inscription on front free endpaper. A very good plus copy.
£75.00
BISHOPS BOOKS: More Who Do...And One Who Did. Exton, Devon: Bishops Books, 1999. By Hal Bishop. Number 26 of 150 copies set in Caslon type and printed at the Whittington Press. A complement to "Some Who Do...And One Who Doesn't, featuring the work of six wood engravers: Joan Ellis, Rachel Reckitt, Kenneth Lindley, Monica Poole, Howard Phipps, Roderick Barrett. 10.75 X 8.75 ins. 16 pp. Card covers with paper wraps. Title and wood engraving by Joan Ellis on upper cover. 6 full page wood engravings and a tail-piece by Howard Phipps. Printed from the wood at the Whittington Press. As new.
£50.00
BLACK CYGNET PRESS (PRESENTATION COPY) Evergreens. Durham: Black Cygnet Press, 2002. Fifty-four poems by David Burnett. One of 100 copies set in 12 pt. Bembo type and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. 9.75 X 6.5 ins. 68 pp. + Colophon. Card covers with Cockerell wrappers. Title label on upper cover. Two woodcuts by Inger Lawrance. A fine presentation copy from the poet. Letter from David Burnett loosely inserted.
£45.00
BLACK PENNELL PRESS Adventures of John McAlpine, a native highlander, from the time of his emigration from Scotland to America 1773. Greenock: Black Pennell Press, 1985. Edited by Thomas Rae. Number 10 of 200 (226) copies with 9 wood engravings by Kathleen Lindsley. 8.5 X 5 ins. xiii, 82 pp. Quarter leather with Japanese wood veneer over boards. Title in black on spine. McAlpines adventures in the British Army nin America under Generals Carleton and Burgoyne. A fine copy of a beautifully printed book in its original plain paper dust-jacket.
£45.00
BLAKE, WILLIAM: The Writings of William Blake. London: Nonesuch Press, 1925. Edited in three volumes by Geoffrey Keynes. Number 1466 of 1500 (1575) sets printed on Vidalon hand-made paper. Produced under the supervision of Francis Meynell and printed at the Chiswick Press. 12 X 9.5 ins. xvii, 364 pp., 397 pp., 430 pp. Quarter vellum with marbled paper covered boards. Gilt spine title. Here "Milton" is printed for the first time and "Vala" is taken from the original manuscript. Francis Meynell said of this set, "I believe this to rank with the Shakespeare as the most useful and most generally creditable of Nonesuch publications." (A History of the Nonesuch Press). Previous owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise fine with usual slight soiling to spines.
£300.00
BLISS, DOUGLAS PERCY The Devil in Scotland being four great Scottish stories of diablerie. London: Alexander Maclehose, 1934. By Robert Burns, Sir Walter Scott and Robert Louis Stevenson. Introductory Essay by Douglas Percy Bliss. First edition. 10 X 6.75 ins. 107 pp. Cloth bound with marbled paper covered boards. Gilt spine title. 39 wood engravinbgs by Douglas Percy Bliss. A fine copy in dust-jacket which is missing small piece at head of spine.
£80.00
BLISS, DOUGLAS PERCY The Spanish Ladie and two other stories by Cervantes. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1928. Translated from the original by James Mabbe 1640 and newly illustrated by Douglas Percy Bliss. First illustrated edition. 10.25 X 7.5 ins. 197 pp. Quarter red cloth with grey paper covered boards. Gilt spine titling and illustration by the artist printed in red on the upper cover. 25 illustrations, many full page. 10 in black and white and 15 in colour stencilled at the Curwen Press. A very good copy. No dust-jacket.
£30.00
BONE, MUIRHEAD: Children's Children. London: Duckworth & Co., 1908. By Gertrude Bone. Number 14 of 200 copies for sale signed by Muirhead Bone. Printed on Japanese vellum at the Ballantyne Press 10.75 X 8.25 ins. 271 pp. Original white boards with gilt title on spine and large gilt device by the artist on upper cover. T.E.G., others uncut. Frontispiece etching and 63 pen and ink illustrations by Muirhead Bone. A fine copy with light soiling to spine.
£85.00
< Previous | Next >